Ask An Expert: How many wins does it take to move out of Beginner?

ask-an-expert

QUESTION

“After you win in the novice how many times do you need to win to move up again?”

Anonymous

 


 

ANSWER

by Julie Jenkins (USTA General Manager)

It is 5 total wins inclusive of the novice win, but not 5 more.

See Section 3, Page 1 of the rulebook:

ELIGIBILITY RULES FOR INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

1. CLASSIFICATIONS (PROFICIENCY LEVELS) – Records to be maintained separately for each event.

  • NOVICE – A contestant who has never won a competitive first place in that event.
  • BEGINNER – A contestant who has won less than five (5) competitive first place awards in that event. When the fifth first place award is won, the contestant may no longer enter the Beginner division in that event.
  • INTERMEDIATE – A contestant who has won less than ten (10) competitive first place awards in that event. When the tenth first place award is won, the contestant may no longer enter the intermediate division in that event.
  • ADVANCED – A contestant who has won ten (10) or more competitive first place awards in a particular event.

First places won at any level of competition in an event count toward advancement in that event. (Example: an athlete who has won 1 first place in Novice Solo and 4 first places in Beginner Solo has won a total of 5 first places in solo and must compete at the intermediate level in solo.) In advancing from one classification to the next (beginner to intermediate, etc.) the USTA DOES recognize other twirling association wins in that respective event. The only exception is in the strut event, where the USTA DOES NOT recognize any other twirling association wins in the strut event.

About Julie Jenkins

Julie Jenkins works as USTA's Member Services Director and Business Manager. She is also a certified coach and Master Judge.